EALING LAW CENTRE

OUR TEAM

We are grateful to all our trustees, staff and volunteers for helping us achieve our goals.

Patron

Professor Dame Hazel Genn

Board of Trustees

Our Board of trustees/directors includes Civil Servants, professionals with expertise in accountancy, working with the Local Council and legal professionals with experience of managing legal practices and Law Centres.

Richard Gowthorpe (Trustee/ Chair)

Abigail Sayagh ( Treasurer)
Adam Partington
Jane Batalona
Kareena Talwar
Nesar Khan

Vicky Fewkes ( Director /Supervising Solicitor)

Abdi Hassan (Welfare Rights Caseworker)
Anne Fellows (Finance Officer)

Charlotte Greer (Trainee Solicitor)

Di’Mond Sharma Joseph (Head of Community Engagement & Volunteer Manager)

Hannah Holloway (Social Justice Lawyer, Housing Solicitor)

Hilton Von Herbert (Senior Immigration Caseworker)

Lalit Joshi (Head of Operations)

Lisa Da Costa (Assistant Welfare Rights Caseworker)
Razan Abdel-Razeq (Triage and Outreach Officer)

Roderick Colquhoun (Senior Welfare Rights Caseworker)

Sartaz Billing (Immigration Caseworker)

Shannon McCaffrey ( Housing & Welfare Benefits Caseworker)

Simona De Souza (Trainee Solicitor)

Allan White
Gabor Nagy
Hima Merani
Jane Batalona
Lynn Knowles
Tanya Diaz

Brunel Placements

Sana Choudhary ( Brunel Student Placement 2023-2024)

Former Brunel Annual Student Placements

Davina Ansah ( Brunel Student Placement 2022-2023)
Razan Abdel-Razeq (Brunel Student Placement- 2021-2022)
Amir Faizi (Brunel Student Placement- 2020-2021)
Ahmed Yousafi (Brunel Student Placement- 2019-2020)
Nancy Francis (Brunel Student Placement- 2019-2020)
Denis Shima (Brunel Student Placement 2018-2019)
Dannii Wise (Brunel Student Placement- 2017-2018)

Former Brunel Summer Placements

Amrita Chada (Brunel Summer Intern 2023)
Fatime Salman (Brunel Summer Intern 2023)
Zulekha Pirzada ( Brunel Summer Intern 2023)
Rojelle Clayton ( Brunel Summer Intern 2022)
Kaveena Bungle (Brunel Volunteer placement 2019-2020)
Magdalena Sztaba (Brunel Summer Intern 2019-2020)

International Student Placements

Alexandra Gougousis (Foundation for International Education, American Intern Summer March/April 2024)
Isabella Hosein ( Foundation for International Education, American Intern Summer March/April 2024)
Savannah Browne (Anglo Educational Services, American Intern – Feb/April 2024)

Allison Petkis (Anglo Educational Services, American Intern – Nov/Dec 2023)
Samantha Mills ( Foundation for International Education, American Intern Summer Nov/Dec 2023)
Marvelle D’Souza ( Foundation for International Education, American Intern Summer 2023)
Emily Smith (Foundation for International Education, American Intern Spring 2023)
Sarah Theuret (Anglo Education Services, American Intern Spring 2023)
Aleezah Adams ( (Foundation for International Education, American Intern- Nov/Dec 2022)
Norman Meso ( (Anglo Educational Services, American Intern Summer Intern 2022)
Dana Craig ( (Foundation for International Education, American Intern- 2022)
Maria Paula Alvarez (Foundation for International Education, American Intern- 2022)
Caroline Chaplin (Anglo Educational Services, American Intern 2022)
Jordan Brown (Anglo Educational Services, American Intern – 2021)
Yesha Shah (Foundation for International Education, American Intern- 2021)
Tessa Shimizu (Anglo Educational Services, American Intern – 2019)
Bria Black (Anglo Educational Services, American Intern 2018)

Current Volunteers

Allan White (May 2022- Date)
Faith Benjamin ( Feb 2023- Date)
Chaymaa Amrane (March 2024- Date)
Emma Gottlieb ( January 2024-Date)
Katie Allen (January 2024-Date)
Zohra Azizi (February 2024- Date)

Former Volunteers

Nada AlHakeem (2022)
Stella Graham (2021-2022)
Anne Hael (2018-2020) & (Assistant Welfare Rights Caseworker)
Julita Stefan (2018-2019)
Ranait Flanagan (2018-2019) & (Assistant Welfare Rights Caseworker)
Robert Bendix (2018-2019)
Alice Kidney (2017-2018)
Anastasia Giobbe (Brunel Photography volunteer 2018-2019)

Chloe Daniel ( Library Development Worker)
Amanda Groves ( Trainee Solicitor/ Solicitor)

Former Justice First Fellows

Claire Poppleton ( 2021-2023)
Syeda Afaz (2018-2020)

First Crisis Navigator 2017-2019: Nesar Khan
First Justice First Fellow-Trainee Solicitor 2018-2020: Syeda Afaz
First Triage Officer 2021-2022 Dannii Wise

I’d like to say thank you very much to you and the staffs at Ealing Law Centre for helping my case of getting a British Citizenship. I appreciate the time you’ve taken to make this happen and it’s helped me so much in progressing further and I’m now eligible to apply for a passport. Once again thank you so much.